Catalogue Updates — October Yearling Sale, Book 4 2018   PREVIOUS SALE  PRINT 

(as at 16:04, 13 Dec 18)

Summary by Lot   Summary by Date   Detail by Lot   Detail by Date


Stabling Changes

1977Sayif (IRE) / Noble Nova (GB) B.F. CS A 7
1979Nayef (USA) / Oak Leaves (GB) B.G. CS B 16
1980Roderic O'Connor (IRE) / Olimpic Girl (IRE) B.F. CS A 8
1982Sepoy (AUS) / Paradise Sea (USA) Ch.C. HF I 114
1986Monsieur Bond (IRE) / Polly Garter (GB) B.C. CS C 25
1987Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) / Postage Stampe (GB) B.F. CS A 1
1990Poet's Voice (GB) / Pretty Majestic (IRE) B.C. CS D 31
1991Canford Cliffs (IRE) / Proud Duchess (IRE) B.F. CS A 9
1994Fountain of Youth (IRE) / Quiet Elegance (GB) B.F. CS A 2
1998Outstrip (GB) / Sakhiza (GB) Ch.C. CS A 4
2004Equiano (FR) / Secret Charge (GB) Ch.F. CS E 36
2011Harbour Watch (IRE) / Spunger (GB) B.C. HF H 122
2016Sepoy (AUS) / Thanaaya (IRE) B.F. CS B 12
2018Sayif (IRE) / Tohfa (IRE) B.F. CS E 34
2019Dragon Pulse (IRE) / Twilight Belle (IRE) Br.C. CS G 49
2021Helmet (AUS) / Winter Hey Lane (USA) Ch.F. CS E 35
2025Casamento (IRE) / Akathea (GB) B.F. CS E 37
2027Sayif (IRE) / Alhanim (GB) B.C. CS B 21
2030Fountain of Youth (IRE) / Amouage Royale (IRE) B.F. CS A 7
2042Epaulette (AUS) / Carrauntoohil (IRE) B.F. CS A 6
2049Canford Cliffs (IRE) / Cry Freedom (IRE) B.C. CS B 15
2055Gentlewave (IRE) / Dayia (IRE) B.F. CS E 40
2058Dragon Pulse (IRE) / Dream Day (FR) B.C. CS F 43
2065Sayif (IRE) / Epiphany (GB) B.C. CS C 23
2070Anjaal (GB) / Glen Molly (IRE) B.F. CS C 23
2073A Little Faith (GB) B.F. by Garswood (GB) x Highland Stardust (GB)CS B 17
2074Hallowed Crown (AUS) / Hikayati (IRE) B.F. CS F 41
2077Casamento (IRE) / If Or When (IRE) Ch.C. CS E 38
2084Sir Percy (GB) / Lady Bling (GB) B.F. CS G 47
2085Sayif (IRE) / Lady-Love (GB) B.F. CS C 22
2087Universal (IRE) / Limber Up (IRE) B.F. HF I 117
2090Sayif (IRE) / Mahlah (IRE) B.C. CS G 48
2091Gale Force Ten (GB) / Margie (IRE) B.F. CS D 28
2092Cable Bay (IRE) / Marigay's Magic (GB) B.F. CS D 29
2093Motivator (GB) / Marmande (IRE) B.C. HF H 123

Wildcards

2000AFinjaan (GB) / Samerous (FR) B.C.

Catalogue Updates

1976Night of Thunder (IRE) / Neshla (GB) Ch.F.
 Half-brother Definition (GB), placed 4 times at 3 years, 2018. Half-sister WAYYLAH (IRE), dam of: ATTAINMENT (GB), won 1 race at 2 years, 2018. Under 2nd dam: RAVEN'S LADY (GB), won Casino Baden Baden Goldene Peitsche, Baden-Baden, Gr.2. SABRATAH (GB), dam of: Syrtis (GB), placed second in Prix de Conde, Chantilly, Gr.3.
1979Nayef (USA) / Oak Leaves (GB) B.G.
 Is Consigned by Lucas Bloodstock.
1985Free Eagle (IRE) / Pesse (IRE) B.F.
 Half-sister GAINSAY (GB), won 3 races at 3 years, 2018 and placed 4 times. Half-sister Coral Bay (GB), placed once at 2 years, 2018.
1987Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) / Postage Stampe (GB) B.F.
 Half-sister POSTCOMBE (GB), won 1 race at 3 years, 2018 abroad and placed twice.
1990Poet's Voice (GB) / Pretty Majestic (IRE) B.C.
 Half-brother Majestic Stone (IRE), placed 5 times at 3 and 4 years, 2018.
1991Canford Cliffs (IRE) / Proud Duchess (IRE) B.F.
 Half-brother Zizum (GB), placed twice at 2 and 3 years, 2018.
2003Indian Haven (GB) / Sasheen (GB) B.F.
 Half-brother Fitwood Star (GB), has run twice at 2 years, 2018.
2010Intrinsic (GB) / Spring Goddess (IRE) B.F.
 2nd dam Easter Girl (GB), dam of: LEXINGTON PALM (IRE), won 1 race at 2 years, 2018.
2011Harbour Watch (IRE) / Spunger (GB) B.C.
 Half-sister Queen Adelaide (GB), placed 5 times at 2 and 3 years, 2018. Half-sister Spietata (GB), placed twice at 2 years, 2018 in Italy.
2013Outstrip (GB) / Sunny Side Up (IRE) B.F.
 Under 2nd dam: LAUDATE DOMINUM (IRE), won 8 races abroad.
2015Cityscape (GB) / Tamara (GB) B.C.
 Half-brother TALENTUM (GB), won 3 races to 2018 in Spain.
2017Sayif (IRE) / Tifawt (GB) B.C.
 Under 3rd dam: FIRST CONTACT (IRE), won Prix Millkom, La Teste De Buch, L. and placed third in P. Daphnis Royal Palm Beachcomber Luxury, Deauville, Gr.3.
2019Dragon Pulse (IRE) / Twilight Belle (IRE) Br.C.
 Half-brother Bonanza Bowls (GB), placed 4 times at 2 and 3 years, 2018. Half-brother Griffin Street (GB), placed twice at 2 and 5 years, 2018.
2020Sayif (IRE) / Usem (GB) B.F.
 Own sister SAYEM (GB), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years, 2017 and placed 4 times. Under 2nd dam: Mikki Charm (JPN), placed second in Shuka Sho, Kyoto, Gr.1.
2024Gregorian (IRE) / Aegean Mystery (GB) B.F.
 Own sister Starchant (GB), placed 5 times at 2 years, 2018.
2029Paco Boy (IRE) / Ambrix (IRE) B.C.
 Half-sister TOPMEUP (GB), won 5 races at 3 and 4 years, 2018. Half-brother Melgate Majeure (GB), placed twice at 2 years, 2018.
2030Fountain of Youth (IRE) / Amouage Royale (IRE) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: ALMANAAR (GB), placed second in Arlington Million Stakes, Arlington, Gr.1.
2034Cityscape (GB) / Beautifulwildthing (GB) B.F.
 2nd dam: EURO EMPIRE (USA), dam of: A BIT SPECIAL (GB), won 2 races at 2 years, 2018 in U.S.A. including Our Dear Peggy Stakes, Gulfstream Park and placed second in Sharp Susan Stakes, Gulfstream Park.
2035Mukhadram (GB) / Belle Caroline (USA) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: EZIYRA (IRE), won Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, Ballyroan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3 and placed third in Yorkshire Oaks, York, Gr.1.
2042Epaulette (AUS) / Carrauntoohil (IRE) B.F.
 Under 2nd dam: HOPE AND GLORY (IRE), won 1 race at 3 years, abroad and placed 10 times.
2043Camacho (GB) / Certainly Brave (GB) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: Roo (GB), dam of: New Day Dawn (IRE), won 1 race at 3 years, 2018 and placed once viz second in Dick Hern Stakes, Haydock Park, L.
2045Coach House (IRE) / Circadian Rhythm (GB) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: EUGINIO (IRE), won Darley Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3.
2046Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) / Classic Lass (GB) B.F.
 Half-brother Classic Star (GB), placed once at 2 years, 2018.
2049Canford Cliffs (IRE) / Cry Freedom (IRE) B.C.
 Under 3rd dam: A RAVING BEAUTY (GER), won First Lady Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1.
2050Sir Percy (GB) / Crystal High (GB) B.C.
 Half-sister TATY DANCE (GB), won 1 race at 3 years, 2018 in Italy and placed once.
2057Mount Nelson (GB) / Don't Stop Me Now (FR) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: CALLED TO THE BAR (IRE), won Prix Gladiateur, Parislongchamp, Gr.3.
2059Sepoy (AUS) / Dream Day (GB) B.C.
 Half-brother DARK SIDE DREAM (GB), won 5 races to 2018 and £52,148.
2060Gregorian (IRE) / Dubawi's Spirit (IRE) B.F.
 Half-brother MERKAVA (GB), won 2 races at 2 and 3 years, 2018 and £15,830.
2067Harbour Watch (IRE) / Faery Song (IRE) B.C.
 Under 3rd dam: LIGHT JIG (GB), dam of: SCOTTISH JIG (USA), won Pride Stakes, Newmarket, L.
2068Gregorian (IRE) / Forever Loved (GB) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: ONE MASTER (GB), won Prix de la Foret, Parislongchamp, Gr.1.
2073A Little Faith (GB) B.F. by Garswood (GB) x Highland Stardust (GB)
 Is Consigned by Lucas Bloodstock.
2077Casamento (IRE) / If Or When (IRE) Ch.C.
 Half-brother Whenapoet (GB), placed twice at 2 years, 2018.
2079Zebedee (GB) / Imtidaad (USA) B.C.
 Under 3rd dam: MUSTASHRY (GB), won Joel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2 and Park Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2.
2080Roderic O'Connor (IRE) / Inner Sea (USA) B.C.
 Half-brother Global Wealth (GB), placed 3 times at 2 and 3 years, 2018.
2082Shooting To Win (AUS) / Jillanar (IRE) B.C.
 Under 2nd dam: Leytana (IRE), placed third in Grosser Preis Metallbau Burckhardt, Hannover, L.
2085Sayif (IRE) / Lady-Love (GB) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: BEAUTIFUL MORNING (GB), won Royal Whip Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3.
2087Universal (IRE) / Limber Up (IRE) B.F.
 Under 3rd dam: VISCOUNT BARFIELD (GB), placed second in Altia Polar Cup, Ovrevoll, Gr.3. I CAN FLY (GB), won Solonaway Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.2 and Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes, Killarney, L.
2092Cable Bay (IRE) / Marigay's Magic (GB) B.F.
 Half-brother ART OF AMERICA (GB), won 1 race at 3 years, 2018 and placed twice. Half-sister Roca Magica (GB), placed once at 2 years, 2018.
2094Roderic O'Connor (IRE) / Miaplacidus (IRE) B.F.
 Half-brother Bumbledom (GB), placed twice at 2 years, 2018, all his starts to date.
2095Helmet (AUS) / Millsini (GB) B.C.
 Under 3rd dam: RUMBLE INTHEJUNGLE (IRE), placed third in Middle Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1.